Privacy & Security

PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how CEMAR uses and protects any information that we may collect when you use our website.

CEMAR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and seeks to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CEMAR may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2009.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

cemar-secure-logo-group

 

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

CEMAR is committed to the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and complies with its eight principles, which are to ensure that personal information is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed.
  • Processed for limited purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Accurate and up to date.
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary.
  • Processed in line with your rights.
  • Secure.
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.

 

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

CEMAR is a ‘Data Controller’ under the DPA.  The Board of Directors are ultimately responsible for implementation of the DPA, with responsibility for the overall management of the implementation of the legislation lying with the Quality Manager.

All staff are required to adhere to the requirements of current data protection legislation and CEMAR's Data Protection Policy.

 

REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

CEMAR's registration and notification of its processing of personal information is available for inspection as part of the Public Register of Data Controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Data Controller registration number is: ZA013783.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Other information relevant to our supply of Software as a Service.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you are asked to fill in a form on our website, the form may contain a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Quality Manager
CEMAR. Welland House, Meteor Court, Barnett Way, Barnwood, Gloucester, GL4 3GG.

 

YOUR CONSENT

When you submit information to CEMAR you are consenting to our use of it for the uses specified above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

SECURING TRAFFIC

CEMAR understands the concerns about the security and privacy of visiting websites. This is why we use Cloudflare to ensure that your valuable data is encrypted when you interact with CEMAR.

We employ state-of-the-art data encryption to ensure safe and secure transactions to CEMAR. Your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible "hash" of characters, using a technology called SSL. For example:

3048 0241 00C9 18FA CF8D EB2D EFD5 FD37 89B9 E069 EA97 FC20 5E35 F577 EE31 C4FB C6E4 4811 7D86 BC8F BAFA 362F 922B F01B 2F40 C744 2654 C0DD 2881 D673 CA2B 4003 C266 E2CD CB02 0301 0001

Without the information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication.

 

WHAT IS SSL?

The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) (and Transport Layer Security (TLS)) is the most widely deployed security protocol used today. It is essentially a protocol that provides a secure channel between two machines operating over the Internet or an internal network. In today’s Internet focused world, we typically see SSL in use when a web browser needs to securely connect to a web server over the insecure Internet.

Technically SSL is a transparent protocol, which requires little interaction from the end user when establishing a secure session. For example, in the case of a browser, users are alerted to the presence of SSL when the browser displays a padlock, or in the case of Extended Validation SSL the address bar displays both a padlock and a green bar. You'll also notice that http:// is replaced by https:// (The 's' stands for 'Secure').

 

OUR SSL CERTIFICATION

To generate an encrypted SSL transmission, a web server requires an SSL Certificate. Checking a website's certificate is good practice that helps you avoid spoof websites, sometimes called "phishing" sites. To check the certificate, click on the padlock. Your browser will show you the name of the owner of the certificate. This name should match the name of the website operator.

Our SSL certificate is issued by a leading certificate authority, Cloudflare. Cloudflare is proud to secure some of the world's leading web sites, To find out more about SSL or Cloudflare, please visit https://www.cloudflare.com.

cloudflare-logo